Privacy Notice

Our website address is: http://blueskiesinitiative.ie.

Your Personal Data: 

 What we need:

Archways is what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We take your privacy seriously and will only use personal information about you and your family to provide the services you have requested from us.

We collect personal data from you in order to be able to deliver the services you have requested. This includes for example basic personal data and contact information such as name, address, email and phone number. Where registration forms are required these will be passed on to Blue Skies partners who are delivering the programme. Data will be anonymized and may be passed to funding agencies as required.

In addition, we will with your permission use your information to contact you from time to time with information on related courses and services. You can opt out of this service at any time simply by contacting us at the address given below, or using the unsubscribe feature on the email.

Why we need it/Purpose of the Processing:

We need your basic personal data in order to provide you with our services. We will only collect the personal data necessary to provide this service to you.

 

What we do with it/Data Sharing and Disclosure:

The personal data we collect is processed by the staff of the Blue Skies initiative in the Archways office.

All of our services are conducted with the highest level of privacy and confidentiality.

Your data may be passed onto our programme partners if required and where necessary data will be anonymized and may be passed to funding agencies.

We will not share your information with any other 3rd parties.

We have Data Protection policies and procedure in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

 

How long we keep it/Retention Period & Criteria used

We will keep your and your children’s personal data for as long as you or they remain engaged with the service, and for the period of time afterwards required by the relevant statutory and legislative guidelines that apply.  More information on our retention policies can be found by contacting us directly at the addresses given below.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Cookies Policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What are your rights?

If you wish to see what information we hold on you, simply contact us either by post or email, and we will try to respond to you within one month of receipt of your request.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you may request to have it corrected. You can contact us at the address shown below. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can also contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) directly.

 

Data Controller:         Archways

 

Contact Points:                                  Karen Costello

ABC CoOrdinator

Blue Skies Initiative

Clondalkin Behavioural Initiative Ltd T/a Archways

Unit 7 & 8

Oakfield Industrial Estate

9th Lock Road

Clondalkin

Dublin 22

Tel: 0857225919

Tel: 014574306

Email: kcostello@archways.ie

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data in a way that is not in accordance with the law, you can complain directly to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at:

Email:                          info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address:            Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

R32 AP23

Co. Laois